Incident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 4L-85496, Friday 19 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 1997
Time:3:20 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Georgian Airlines
Registration: 4L-85496
MSN: 81A496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:over Georgia -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After 30 min of flight at FL106 the throttle of the no.3 engine jammed. The crew continued to the destination. Because of the high thrust the engine was shut down before landing. A screw had jammed the power control unit

Sources:

ICAO