Accident Cessna 150F N8078F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42331

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8078F
MSN: 15064178
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldron, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING NORTHBOUND ON THE MISSOURI RIVER LEVEE THE PASSENGER NOTICED THE PLT FLYING JUST ABOVE THE LEVEE ROAD.THE PASSENGER STATED THE PLT TOLD HIM THEY WERE FORTY FEET OFF THE GROUND BUT SOMETIMES LOWER. THE PASSENGER STATED HE SAW THE PICKUP TRUCK AND THE PLT MADE A LEFT BANK TO TURN LEFT, WHEN THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE CAB OF THE TRUCK. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT AIRFRAME OR ENGINE DURING THE FIELD AND FOLLOW-UP SITE INVESTIGATION. THE TWO TRUCK OCCUPANTS STATED THEY HEARD AND SAW THE ACFT APPROACHING THEM FROM THE REAR AND DUCKED WHEN THE ACFT'S WING STRUCK THEIR TRUCK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36007