| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 PM |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Georgia |
| Registration: | 4L-85547 |
| MSN: | 82A547 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The driver of an a/p tractor had orders to move four trailers to stands V143 and B48. He parked two trailers at stand V143, then drove to position B48 with the other two trailers. He did not use the shortest route back to the roadway; he drove behind the a/c on stand V141 where pax were disembarking. The space between the a/c and other vehicles parked was not sufficient. while trying to pass under the wing the vehicle struck the wing.
Blood alcohol tests on the driver showed over 1.94%.
Sources:
ICAO