Runway excursion Accident Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter RP-C6903, Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Island Aviation
Registration: RP-C6903
MSN: 991
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pamalican Airstrip (RPUA), Pamalican Island, Cuyo Islands -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Pamalican Airstrip (RPUA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter skidded off the runway while landing at Pamalican Airstrip (RPUA), Pamalican Island, Cuyo Islands.
The fourteen occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage (flat tire of the right main landing gear).

Primary Cause Factor
a. The PIC's decision to continue to land the aircraft with reduced runway visibility.