ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42333
Last updated: 23 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-1985 |
Time: | 15:25 |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | Lari Trollinger |
Registration: | N4066U |
C/n / msn: | 15061466 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shawnee, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Shawnee, OK (SNL) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE UNLICENSED PLT WAS CONDUCTING AN UNAUTHORIZED FLT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A SOD FLD ADJACENT TO A CLOSED RWY AT SHAWNEE, OK. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT ASSUMED AN EXCESSIVELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE AT APRX 50 FT AGL. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT, WHO WAS UNRESTRAINED, WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED THERAPY FOR MENTAL DISORDERS OVER AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38411