Accident ATR 42-300 C-FIQB, Friday 23 January 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1998
Time:11:10 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Inter-Canadien
Registration: C-FIQB
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tip of the aircraft's right wing collided with the airport terminal's canopy. No one was injured.

Three flagmen were helping the pilot with the manoeuvers. One was posted in front of the aircraft and the other two flagmen were posted behind the wings. Near the terminal, the aircraft was supposed to turn left. According to the crew, the brakes were applied after noticing the lack of space between the right wing and the building. The pilot released the brakes and the aircraft continued forward after the flagman near the terminal and the right wing indicated there was enough space. The tip of the ailerons hit the airport terminal and suffered major damages. The flagmen reported that they had signaled the pilots to stop before the collision, but they were not looking in their direction.

Sources:

ICAO