| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 2001 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-204 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CJH |
| MSN: | 22057/621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown on a scheduled passenger service from Dublin, Ireland, to Manchester, England, with a training captain in the right seat and a command trainee pilot in the left seat.
The training captain was the handling pilot. The aircraft had despatched from Dublin with the outboard anti-skid inoperative in accordance with the Minimum Equipment List (MEL).
The weather for the arrival in Manchester was fine with a wind of 060°/5 kt, good visibility and no significant cloud or weather. At about seven miles from touchdown on Runway 24R the crew selected flap 15° and armed the speedbrake for automatic spoiler deployment on the ground. Immediately the speedbrakes were armed the SPEEDBRAKE DO NOT ARM warning light illuminated. The crew therefore replaced the speedbrake lever in the DOWN position and briefed for
manual spoiler deployment after landing.
The touchdown was smooth and the handling pilot lowered the nose-wheel, selected reverse thrust, placed the speedbrake lever in the UP position and applied gentle braking. Immediately after the speed brakes deployed the left main undercarriage inboard tyre burst and the crew felt a slight swing to the left. As the aircraft approached the runway turn off the outboard tyre on the left main undercarriage also burst and the aircraft slewed more dramatically to the left. The handling pilot passed control to the left seat pilot, who has control of the Nose Gear Steering Wheel, and he
attempted to turn the aircraft to the right on to runway turn off "BD". With difficulty the trainee captain turned the aircraft to exit the runway and brought the aircraft to a halt on "BD". After being informed by ATC that there were no signs of fire, the crew decided against carrying out an emergency passenger evacuation and shut the aircraft down on the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe40e5274a13170009a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_021692.pdf https://www.airliners.net/photo/Ryanair/Boeing-737-204-Adv/190195?qsp=eJwljD0OwjAMhe/y5i4ICURGOAAdWBitxEoqFRzZHqiq3p2k3d7vtyLK1/nnr6UyAoxJY8GASkofQ1hRi7g8yDmLLginASbq9yaRWjr2OivVwund3jj6pybWPmGLOy53/PXWNet42POl2TRZnWnHsdM0Y9v%2BUOsyWA%3D%3D (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 2000 |
EI-CJH |
Ryanair |
0 |
Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location