ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42338
Last updated: 2 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-1994 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | Douglas Kiss |
Registration: | N6052T |
C/n / msn: | 15060752 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carrville, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lincoln, CA (O51) |
Destination airport: | Portland, OR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO PORTLAND OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AT 0940, THE U.S. FOREST SERVICE WAS NOTIFIED OF A FIRE AND THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOCATED IN A SADDLE AT THE 6,480-FOOT LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS THE ONLY RELATIVELY CLEAR AREA IN THE VICINITY. AT 1000, A HELICOPTER REACHED THE ACCIDENT SITE AND DROPPED WATER ON THE BURNING WRECKAGE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND WITHIN A 23-FOOT-DIAMETER AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A LOW-SPEED, MODERATE-ANGLE CONTROLLED IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO OPERATE ON 87 OCTANE AUTO FUEL. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS WERE WORN, WITH THE ELECTRODES FOUND TO HAVE A GAP IN EXCESS OF .022 OF AN INCH. NONE OF THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED. THE FUEL INLET SCREEN EXHIBITED A DARK, WET SUBSTANCE. A THREAD COMPOUND WAS PRESENT AND ON THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE CARBURETOR HAD COMPOSITE FLOATS INSTALLED. THE TWO-PIECE VENTURI WAS FOUND DISPLACED IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT. A LINEMAN AT LINCOLN HAD SEEN THE AIRCRAFT BEING FUELED FROM SEVERAL CANS THE DAY PRIOR TO ITS DEPARTURE FROM THE LINCOLN AIRPORT. CAUSE: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The mountainous terrain and lack of a suitable forced landing area within gliding distance was a factor in the accident.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01781