ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42339
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUL-1986 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5917T |
C/n / msn: | 15060617 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (SDM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A CESSNA 150D COLLIDED WITH THE PACIFIC OCEAN WHILE SPOTTING FISH APPROXIMATELY 5 MI FROM THE COAST. THE ACFT OWNER AND OPERATOR INDICATED THAT THE PLT WAS FAA LICENSED AND CURRENT. FAA RECORDS REVEALED THE PLT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATED ALONG WITH HIS THIRD CLASS MEDICAL ON MAY 8, 1986. THE ACFT WAS SPOTTING FISH FOR A FISHING VESSEL ALSO OWNED BY THE ACFT OPERATOR. THE ACFT NORMALLY CIRCLED THE BOAT AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FT AGL AND REPORTED FISH SIGHTINGS VIA THE RADIO. THE FISHING VESSEL CREWMEMBERS HEARD THE ACFT IMPACT THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 100 FT FROM THE SHIP, BUT DID NOT SEE IT. THE ACFT WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE SHIP VIA RADIO AND THERE WAS NO DISTRESS CALL. A CREWMEMBER STATED THERE DID NOT SEEM TO BE ANY CHANGE IN THE ENGINE NOISE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE OPERATOR ALSO INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOST AT SEA. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT SANK IN APPROXIMATELY 2,600 FEET OF WATER. THE STUDENT PLT IS MISSING AND PRESUMABLY FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34231