Serious incident Boeing 747-341 TF-ATH, Saturday 14 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-341
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic opf Iberia
Registration: TF-ATH
MSN: 24016/701
Total airframe hrs:58233 hours
Cycles:10370 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 373
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After experiencing engine problems during startup, the crew decided to return to the gate. The brakes did not work and the crew turned the aircraft towards the gate when it hit the jetway causing a large tear in the fuselage. The aircraft was repaired by Air Atlanta and was returned to service with Pullmantur Air.

Causes
It is considered that the probable cause of this incident was the fact that the electrically driven hydraulic pump (ACP) was not manually connected again after its switch automatically released as a result of the initiation of the starting process of engine number 4 and once that starting process had not been completed.
Contributing factors to this incident were:
- The behavior of some passengers, that were complaining, refusing to fly and standing in the passenger cabin and that made the chief cabin attendant to enter at least twice the cockpit to inform the pilot in command.
- The failure to complete the “after start” checklist detailed in the Operations Manual of the operator.
- The failure to connect the alternative or emergency hydraulic systems when the brake failure was noticed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-069/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Iberia-Air-Atlanta-Icelandic/Boeing-747-341/355615
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Iberia-Air-Atlanta-Icelandic/Boeing-747-341/355831