ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42340
Last updated: 7 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-FEB-1987 |
Time: | 03:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4372U |
C/n / msn: | 15060372 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Central City, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Central City, NE (07K) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 0305 CST, WITNESSES IN VEHICLES SAW THE ACFT LNDG LGT AS THEY WERE DRIVING ALONG A HWY. THEY RPRTD THE LGT WAS MOVING ERRATICALLY AS THE ACFT WAS PROCEEDING ALONG THE HWY AT LOW ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE & POWER LINES, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE OWNER TOLD THE PLT, WHO WAS A MECHANIC, TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE ON THE ACFT, BUT NOT TO FLY IT. A MEDICAL EXAM INDICATED THE OCCUPANTS DIED IMMEDIATELY FROM THERMAL BURNS. A BLOOD CHECK OF THE PLT & PAX SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.143% & 0.198%, RESPECTIVELY. THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 10/31/84. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30296