Accident Xian H-6 , Tuesday 4 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 10th Air Division, 28th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anqing, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Xian H-6 strategic bomber was destroyed when it plummeted into the ground during training flight because of autopilot malfunction, killing all six crew members.

Deceased airmen:
Chengli SHOU (34), Huigao ZHAN (25), Chunhu CUI (35), Guorong TONG (27), Henglun LI (34), and Caijin WEI (29)

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/kkB5T6RUbiwkNHLGcP6W9A
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%AF%BF%E6%88%90%E7%AB%8B
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%8E%E6%81%92%E4%BC%A6/52613786
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%9C%E6%89%8D%E9%87%91/23446335
https://www.163.com/dy/article/D6QVRL4H0515DL1C.html
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2003-04-04/118967.html
https://www.icswb.com/default.php?a=detail&mod=newspaper_article&newspaper_article_id=323287