ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42341
Last updated: 15 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-1996 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150C |
Owner/operator: | Edsel Woody |
Registration: | N1947Z |
C/n / msn: | 15059747 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Liberty, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Russellville, KY (4M7) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:According to an FAA inspector, the student pilot was not endorsed by his flight instructor within the last ninety days to make solo flights. Several witnesses reported that the student pilot/owner would overfly their homes at a low altitude. One witness reported that the airplane would 'fly low and then the engine would increase power to climb over the trees.' He stated that the airplane made several passes before it struck trees, then descended to the ground and was destroyed by fire. Examination of the accident site by FAA personnel revealed portions of the left wing in the wooded area. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or engine. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude, while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in in-flight collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06759