| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2019 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-36NER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-STBB |
| MSN: | 38286/887 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 319 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 90 nautical miles North of Shannon, County Clare -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A British Airways Boeing 777-300, registration G-STBB performing flight BA-179 from London Heathrow, (UK) (LHR/EGLL) to JFK Airport New York (USA) (JFK/KJFK), was enroute at FL340 about 90 nautical miles North of Shannon, County Clare (Ireland) when the crew declared PAN PAN reporting they suspected a fire on board in the aft cabin. The crew decided to divert to Shannon and dump fuel while heading direct towards to Shannon's approach fix for the ILS runway 24. The aircraft entered a hold at FL060 to complete dumping fuel and continued for a safe landing on runway 24 about 35 minutes after leaving FL340. Emergency services checked the aircraft, but found no trace of fire, heat or smoke. The aircraft taxied to the apron.
Passengers reported an acrid burning odour developed in the aft cabin, it was believed a galley oven in the aft galley emitted the odour and smoke, cabin crew disconnected electrical power from the galleys. They were taken to hotels and rebooked onto other flights.
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report, published on 13 February 2020:
"AAIB investigation to Boeing 777-36, G-STBB: Smoke in cabin due to faulty oven fan unit, en-route from London Heathrow Airport to JFK Airport, New York, 24 August 2019.
Synopsis
Whilst in the initial part of the cruise, the captain was called by the senior cabin crew member informing him that there was a suspected fire in the aft galley. Shortly afterwards the cabin crew member confirmed that blue smoke was emanating from the oven unit. The cabin crew carried out their fire drill and the flight crew completed the ‘smoke, fire or fumes’ checklist. The flight crew then informed ATC of the event.
After electrically isolating the aft galley the rate of smoke production reduced; however, smoke remained in the area. The captain made the decision to divert to Shannon, where an uneventful overweight landing and disembarkation took place. There were no injuries to any of the passengers.
Examination of the aft galley oven by the operator’s engineers found that an electrical fault in an oven fan unit had caused the smoke. The fan unit was replaced and the aircraft returned to service. No further investigation of the oven fan unit was conducted by the operator."
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Burnt out oven motor in aft galley". The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground at London Heathrow for about 5 hours, then positioned to London Gatwick (UK) (LGW/EGKK) presumably for inspection and repairs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report 13 February 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4525b7e90e074c500971ca/Boeing_777-36_G-STBB_02-20.pdf 2.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-38286.htm
History of this aircraft
Built 2010. Registered as G-STBB to British Airways PLC on 31 August 2010. Delivered to British Airways (the one and only owner/operator to date) same day. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 66,291 at 10 July 2024.
Location
Media:
G-STBB: Boeing B777-36NER of British Airways at London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) 28 December 2018

G-STBB: Boeing B777-36NER of British Airways at London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) 10 March 2020