| Date: | Monday 6 April 1998 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-264 Srs2A |
| Owner/operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-FTTW |
| MSN: | 1681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy Lake Airport, ON (CZSJ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sandy Lake Airport, ON (CZSJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Hawker-Siddely HS-748, C-FTTW, was beginning its take-off roll when it began to drift to the right. The crew attempted to correct for the drift but were unsuccessful. The pilot aborted the take-off while still at slow speed and, as the aircraft was coming to a stop near the edge of the runway, the nose gear collapsed rearward. The nose of the aircraft and the propellers contacted the runway surface, causing substantial damage. The crew was not injured. Weather was not a factor; the runway surface condition was good.
Initial indications are that the main trunnion pin holding the nose gear assembly in place moved partially out of position.
Sources:
TSB A98C0058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 2012 |
C-FTTW |
Wasaya Airways |
0 |
Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |