This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1998 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FVKR |
| MSN: | 7083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto Airport, ON (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto (YYZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC376 was parked at gate 127. The aircraft was cleared to push back. There was one person driving the tug, and one person monitoring the left wing. There was a catering truck parked 20 feet to the rear, starboard (right) side of the aircraft. The truck had completed servicing an aircraft at gate 129, and was waiting to service another aircraft at gate 125. The driver was in the cab of the truck completing paper work. As the aircraft was pushed back the person monitoring the left wing noticed the truck parked in the path of the aircraft being pushed back. He tried to signal to the tug driver, however, could not get his attention. The driver of the catering truck also noticed the approaching aircraft, and vacated the truck cab. The aircraft struck the catering truck, which toppled onto its side.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the rudder and rear fuselage.
Sources:
TSB