This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1998 |
| Time: | 6:56 PM |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FXMY |
| MSN: | 7124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington,DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Washington,DC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked and the passengers were deplaning through forward airstair door. A refueling truck was positioned on the right side of the fuselage, forward of the wing. Three persons were present for the refueling, a trainee, a lead person, and a supervisor. The fuel truck was driven by the trainee who reported that he set the parking brake, placed the vehicle in neutral, chocked the wheels, and engaged the power take off (pto). The refueling hose was attached to the aircraft. The supervisor engaged the remote throttle, and the engine rpm increased. The fuel truck jumped the chocks, and proceeded toward the aircraft. The supervisor immediately released the remote throttle; however, the truck continued. The lead placed himself between the aircraft and the truck while the supervisor tried to get into the cab of the truck. As the lead person ducked down under the aircraft, he was struck by the fuel truck. His jaw was fractured in four places. The supervisor gained access to the cab of the fuel truck as it stopped against the aircraft. The nose wheel of the aircraft was deflected 2 ft 11 inches to the left. Although pax were deplaning on the side opposite of the impact, there were no other injuries.
Sources:
ICAO