This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1997 |
| Time: | 18:43 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-CC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Bearskin Lake Air Service |
| Registration: | C-FXUS |
| MSN: | CC-841B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sudbury, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sudbury, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew tested the nosewheel steering power lever buttons on final approach to runway 04 at Sudbury, ON. Touchdown and deceleration were initially normal. As the aircraft speed approached 60 kt, the co-pilot, who was flying, engaged the nosewheel steering button. The aircraft veered sharply left and ran off the runway , stopping approx 4,000 ft from the threshold with the tail of the aircraft over the runway edge lights.
100 ft of the centreline was ploughed which was 50% bare and dry and 50% ice patches. There was a 2 ft high windrow on the west side of the runway which was located 30 ft from the lights for the entire length of the runway except at the intersection. Winds were from 340 deg at 10 kt.
Both propellers and the left engine had to be replaced.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 