Accident Airbus A340-313 C-FYLU, Saturday 2 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1998
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FYLU
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A340-313 aircraft was being pushed back from Gate 83. The ground crew performing the pushback consisted of one person on the bridge, one person driving the tug and two wing watchers. During the pushback, the A340 struck an Air Canada Boeing 747-133 (C-FTOE) parked within the south hold area. The left horizontal stabilizer was damaged on both aircraft and the left elevator control surface was damaged on the B-747.

Sources:

ICAO