Accident Cessna 150K N6503G, Saturday 8 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1983
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6503G
MSN: 15072003
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SPIN AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING TAKEOFF. THIS WAS ONE OF A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE ACFT REACHED AN ALT OF ABOUT 150 FT WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE ACFT THEN STARTED A 180 DEGREE TURN WHICH STEEPENED INTO A SPIN AS AIRSPEED WAS LOST. THE MINIMUM ALT FOR A NO POWER 180 DEGREE TURN IS 250 FT. ALSO THE AMOUNT OFFUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT (ABOUT TWO AND ONE-HALF GALLONS) WAS SUFFICIENT ONLY FOR STRAIGHT AND LEVEL flight. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42045