Accident Beechcraft 1900D C-GCML, Wednesday 30 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:9:00 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GCML
MSN: UE-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nanaimo (CYCD), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nanaimo (CYCD), BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight number GLR760, a Beech 1900, while landing hit a deer. The animal was killed. Aircraft wing was dented.

Sources:

TSB