Serious incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II D-IPPY, Thursday 19 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:AirGO Flugservice
Registration: D-IPPY
MSN: 3010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Southend-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Albenga Airport (ALL/LIMG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piaggio P 180 Avanti II Evo, D-IPPY; Depressurisation in flight incident, near Southend-on-Sea, Essex, 19 September 2020. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 11 March 2021:

"The aircraft departed London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) en-route to Riviera Airport, Albenga, Italy (ALL/LIMG), without event. During the climb, passing FL220, in the vicinity of Southend-on-Sea, Essex, the commander, who was PF (Pilot Flying), heard a dull sound that he believed was an outflow valve opening in the rear of the aircraft. Upon observing the cabin altitude, it indicated a climb of about 4,000 ft/min. The PM informed ATC that they were going to level off at FL230 in order to monitor the cabin altitude. As the cabin altitude continued to climb, and was approaching 10,000 ft, the commander manually deployed the passenger’s oxygen masks and the crew donned theirs.

A PAN was declared and an emergency descent to FL100 requested to ATC. The aircraft was initially cleared to FL200, due to traffic below, but was soon re-cleared to FL100. The descent was continued and the appropriate checklist completed. The aircraft diverted to London Biggin Hill Airport (BOH/EGKB) where it landed, with the RFFS (Rescue & Fire Fighting Services) in attendance, without further event. There were no injuries.

The engineering investigation discovered a clamp connecting a hose to the Environmental Control System had become lose, possibly as a result of vibration, leading to a loss of cabin pressure. After rectification the aircraft was released to service."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "None". As stated above, the aircraft underwent minor repairs on the ground at Biggin Hill and returned to service. There were five persons on board D-IPPY for this flight - two crew and three passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report published 11 March 2021: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602be921e90e07055f646157/Piaggio_P_180_Avanti_II_D-IPPY_03-21.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ippy
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-IPPY.html
4. https://centraljets.com/plane/D-IPPY-89
5. http://www.avantievo.piaggioaerospace.it/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riviera_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2018. Note that the registration D-IPPY was also applied to a different Piaggio P 180 Avanti II Evo - MSN 1172 (ex-N184SL, N696MH and C-GRTG).

Location

Media:

D-IPPY: Piaggio P 180 Avanti II in flight 26 June 2020 D-IPPY D-IPPY: Piaggio Avanti Evo, Static Display at EBACE 2018, Le Grand-Saconnex (28 May 2018) Static display, EBACE 2018, Le Grand-Saconnex (BL7C0512)