| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1999 |
| Time: | 21:15 UTC |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs2A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-GEGJ |
| MSN: | 1711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kattiniq (Donaldson), QC (CTP9) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kangisujuaq (Wakeham Bay) (CYKG) |
| Destination airport: | Kattiniq (Donaldson), QC (CTP9) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The HS-748 was on approach for the runway at Donaldson while a Boeing 737 was on short final for the same runway. Communication was established between the two aircraft. The Boeing 737 touched down first and the crew of the HS-748 had reduced speed to allow time for the Boeing 737 to clear the runway. In normal approach configuration, the flaps are extended 15 degrees and the landing gear is down. In this sequence, the landing gear was not lowered and the flaps were at 22 degrees, and engine power was increased over 25% to maintain a safe speed. The gear-up warning had been disabled by the crew. Normally it is activated when engine power falls below 25%. It re-arms automatically when power is increased.
On the final approach, the crew was concentrating on the movements of the Boeing 737, and the aircraft touched down with the landing gear retracted.
Damages have been noted to the two engines, two propellers, the flaps, and the wing box centre section.
Kuujjuak (CYVP) to Salluit (CYZG). On the last leg of the flight, between Kangisujuaq (Wakeham Bay) (CYKG) and Salluit, the aircraft stops at Kattiniq (Donaldson) (CTP9) on demand only.
Sources:
TSB report A99Q0215