Accident Cessna 150M N714SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42351

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N714SQ
MSN: 15079401
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nulato, AK (NUL)
Destination airport:Galena, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK TREES 600 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AFTER TAKING OFF FROM THE UNLIGHTED RWY AT NIGHT. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 31 MG% & THE URINE ALCOHOL LEVEL 90 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04249