This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1997 |
| Time: | 15:21 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter |
| Registration: | C-GKFH |
| MSN: | 22460/1746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton Airport, ON (CYHM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton Airport, ON (CYHM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KFA282 landed on runway 12L and veered to the right. The right main gear appeared to enter the snow at the side of the runway and then collapsed. The aircraft skidded to a stop on Charlie Taxiway, just off runway 12L.
The runway was 100% ice covered and the JBI was .38 at 0 degrees C. Prior to landing, KFA282 was advised of a NIL braking report from a MU2. In addition, the pilot was advised that the weather office indicated that there may be a build up on the wind speed sensor. No reported injuries to the three crew members.
Sources:
Transport Canada
Location