Accident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra C-GLIM, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Corporate Airlink
Registration: C-GLIM
MSN: 560-0430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport (CYKF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hamilton (Mount Hope) Municipal Airport
Destination airport:Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport (CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Hamilton (Mount Hope) Municipal Airport to Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a deer approximately 250 feet west of Delta taxiway. The pilot reported that two deer were crossing the runway northbound
Damage -- leading edge of right wing, flap and skin damage.

Sources:

Transport Canada 1999O0892

Location