This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:20 PM |
| Type: | Short 330-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Luzair |
| Registration: | CS-DBY |
| MSN: | SH3030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fundao -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On leaving apron for a test flight, pilot lost steering command and brakes. He was unable to control the aircraft. It crossed a taxiway, collided with a cement barrier and stopped.
Sources:
ICAO