Accident Boeing 737-2K2 EI-CKP, Friday 22 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1999
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-CKP
MSN: 22296/668
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 16.07, EI-CKP commenced push-back from Stand 9 at Dublin Airport. The push-back crew consisted of a tug driver, a wing-man and a headset-man. The push-back proceeded normally until the tug made a right-hand turn at the taxi-line. At this point the front-right wheel of the tug passed over the headsetman's feet.
The Headsetman attempted to continue the pushback, but collapsed on to the ramp and the Airport Police Ambulance crew were called. He was taken to Beaumont Hospital. He had sustained a broken left leg and several broken bones in his right foot and was detained for 4 days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 1999/023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO