Accident Cessna 150M N704HM, Thursday 8 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 1987
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N704HM
MSN: 15078624
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A(48)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO COMMERCIALLY CERTIFICATED INSTRUMENT RATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS DEPARTED ELLENSBURG AT APPROXIMATELY 1120 PST ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. BOTH PILOTS HAD APPOINTMENTS AT 1300 HOURS PST. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN LOWER TERRAIN NEAR ELLENSBURG, HOWEVER, A SCATTERED TO OVERCAST CLOUD LAYER EXISTED AT APPROXIMATELY 5000 FEET MSL THROUGHOUT THE AREA. ADDITIONALLY, WITNESSES REPORTED FOG & OBSCURATION IN HIGHER TERRAIN THROUGHOUT THE AREA NEAR THE SITE WITHIN A FEW HOURS SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT A COURSE REVERSAL WAS BEING EXECUTED CONCURRENT WITH TREE IMPACTS AT APPROXIMATELY 4425 FEET MSL WHILE OVERFLYING RISING/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT EITHER PILOT HAD RECEIVED ANY FORMAL MOUNTAIN FLYING TRAINING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30156