Accident Airbus A320-231 EI-TLI, Thursday 31 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:5:15 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:TransAer
Registration: EI-TLI
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off the nose gear turned left and would not retract. The aircraft diverted to Dublin. During landing the nose gear leg was damaged.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 1998 EI-TLI TransAer, opb TransMeridian Airlines 0 23 NM Southeast of Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) min