Accident Airbus A310-304 CS-TEW, Sunday 11 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TEW
MSN: 541
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sal (GVAC) -   Cape Verde
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisbon (LPPT)
Destination airport:Sal (GVAC)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP flight TP1107, an Airbus A310-300 aircraft, took off from Lisbon at 20:58 UTC. It was in the descent phase approaching Sal Airport when, at around 00:15, while passing FL160, the Autopilot (AP) commanded a movement that caused an increase in the nose-down attitude of the aircraft, with a consequent increase in speed, which reached and exceeded the Maximum Operational Speed (MOS).
Unable to get the autopilot to control the speed so as not to overshoot the MOS, the crew tried to control the aircraft using manual piloting. This led to a sharp variation in the aircraft's attitude, with peaks of vertical accelerations between +2.42g and -0.09g in a short space of time, which caused injuries to some crew members and passengers. Once the aircraft had stabilised, the autopilot was re-engaged and the flight continued normally until it landed in Sal at 00:28 (23:18 local time).

One crew member suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 04/ACCID/1999
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA