Accident Cessna 150 N6464T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42357

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tauzin, Al M.
Registration: N6464T
MSN: 17864
Total airframe hrs:20346 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arnaudville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opelousas, LA (KOPL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT, WHILE CIRCLING NEAR A FRIEND'S HOUSE, HE HEARD A 'BEEPING' SOUND, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED 'DROPPING QUICK.' A WITNESS STATED, 'I HEARD THE ENGINE REV, IT LOOKED AS THOUGH THE PLANE WAS TRYING TO PULL UP, BUT IT CRASHED INTO THE TREE AND GLIDED INTO THE WATER AND SANK VERY QUICKLY.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT SHOWED THAT HIS BLOOD CONTAINED 0.289 MCG/ML OF DIAZEPAM (VALIUM) AND 0.364 MCG/ML OF NORDIAZEPAM (METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM). VALIUM IS AN ANTIANXIETY AGENT AND MUSCLE RELAXANT, NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING. THE DRUG CONCENTRATION WAS IN THE THERAPEUTIC RANGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN (WOODED RIVER BANK). A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S USE OF A DRUG THAT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA106

Location