Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR CN-RGO, Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RGO
MSN: 19000680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT972, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, struck a flock of birds, damaging the nose cone.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rgo#3718c6a0
https://www.larazon.es/sociedad/avion-pasajeros-marroqui-sufre-graves-danos-aterrizar-aeropuerto-madrid_2024091566e6d469b3741e0001e689cc.html

Location

Media: