ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42358
Last updated: 28 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2000 |
Time: | 00:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Winter Haven Air Services |
Registration: | N11214 |
C/n / msn: | 15075258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Missing, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | GIF |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed departing the airport about 1315 eastern daylight time on October 27, 2000. According to the aircraft owner, the pilot rented the airplane as he had done several times previously, with the stated intention of flying in the local area. The weather was VFR. Neither the aircraft, nor the pilot has been located.
Probable Cause: undetermined.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22208&key=1