This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-ROC |
| MSN: | 33061/1661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | E of Guelmim -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Royal Air Maroc flight AT586, a Boeing 737-8B6, developed an issue with the no.1 engine while en route at Fl370. The aircraft diverted to Marrakesh Airport (RAK).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-roc#3713c2c7 Media: