This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 June 1940 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF |
| Owner/operator: | 203 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9044 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Assab, Debub -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar |
Narrative:Blenheim L9044: Take-off at 06:40hrs for Visual Recco mission over Eritrea. 13/06/1940
Capitan Flying Officer Branson, from 203 Sqdn RAF, took off aboard Blenheim L9044 for a reconnaissance over Eritrea /Yemen and Abyssinian coasts. At 07:50 hrs above Assab, at 5 500 meters, the aircraft is intercepted by two or three Fiat CR.42 of 413a Squadriglia CT. Blenheim L9044 is damaged on the right tank and various impacts in the cockpit. However, despite the damage and the injury of the WAG (LAC Wilson), the pilot managed to bring back his aircraft. Landing at base at 09:55 hrs on 13/06/1940
Crew:
F/O ??? BRANSON (pilot) RAF Ok
F/O ??? NELSON (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC(566560) WILSON (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 203 Sqdn RAF