Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4817, Thursday 20 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar
Narrative:
From Aden /Khormaksar, six Blenheims Mk I of No.8 Sqdn take off at 05:55hrs to attack Dire Dawa. Arrived above the objective, the British are engaged by a Fiat CR.42 of 413a Squadriglia CT (Tenente Luciano Cacciavillani) and a Fiat CR.32 of 410a Squadriglia CT (Sergente Maggiore Antonio Giardinà). The two Italians claim a shared victory, but all bombers return without damage, their pilots claiming to have escaped the Italian fighters thanks to their higher speeds.
Blenheim L4817: Take off at 06:00 hrs for attack Dire Dawa. 20/06/1940
Blenheim L4817 has to return prematurely /returned early due to engine trouble.
Landing Ok at base at 07:50hrs on 20/06/1940
Crew:
P/O (39257) Peter Alexander NICHOLAS (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? TAMLIN (Obs) RAF Ok
LAC (527234) Donald John Ross WILSON (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 8 Sqdn RAF