ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42361
Last updated: 10 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-1988 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N60371 |
C/n / msn: | 15070262 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A CESSNA MADE A LONG STRAIGHT IN FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT'S RADIO TRANSMITTER WAS INOP. AFTERWARD THE CESSNA PIC RPTED THAT INITIALLY HE SAW THE BEECH ON A LEFT BASE. LATER HE STATED THE BEECH WAS HEADING AWAY FROM THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE BEECH FLYING A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN AND ARRIVING ON FINAL ABOVE & SLIGHTLY BEHIND THE CESSNA. THE BEECH BEGAN A STEEPER, FASTER DESCENT & COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA FROM BEHIND. THE INVESTIGATION UNCOVERED INTENSE ANIMOSITY BETWEEN THE CESSNA OPERATIONS AND THE FLIGHT SCHOOL WHERE THE BEECH WAS BASED. CORPORATE PILOTS COMPLAINED ABOUT TRAFFIC PATTERN DISCOURTESY BY TWO ACFT WHOSE DESCRIPTIONS MATCHED THE ACFT INVOLVED IN THIS COLLISION. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE BEECH MAKING POSITION REPORTS IN THE PATTERN. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE CESSNA RADIO WAS RECEIVING SATISFACTORILLY. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25189