Incident Grumman G-164 AgCat , Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venecia, El Viejo, Chinandega Department -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crop-dusting aircraft crashed on a farm in Venecia, El Viejo, in Chinandega Department after a reported mechanical failure.
The pilot onboard was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.vostv.com.ni/nacionales/38100-avioneta-se-desploma-en-chinandega/
https://radiolaprimerisima.com/se-desploma-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-chinandega/