Incident Bell 412EP SUH-527, Saturday 14 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SUH-527
MSN: 36225
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eppawala, Anuradhapura -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A SLAF Bell 412 helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing in a paddy field in Eppawala, Anuradhapura due to a technical issue.

Sources:

https://www.newswire.lk/2024/09/15/inquiry-over-emergency-landing-of-presidents-backup-helicopter/
https://lankanewsweb.net/archives/61959/investigation-underway-after-presidential-escort-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11123000
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results

Media: