Accident PZL-130T Turbo Orlik SP-PCC, Tuesday 20 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-130T Turbo Orlik
Owner/operator:PZL
Registration: SP-PCC
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-25P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot misjudged split S manoeuvre while demonstrating the aircraft at a high density altitude.

Sources:

https://www.polot.net/en/pzl-130-orlik-engine-p-w-794
https://www.polot.net/en/pzl-130-orlik-piston-engine-1984-223