This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1980 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Airmotiv |
| Registration: | N2181L |
| MSN: | LW-181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Michigan City, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | MGC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:pivot bolt,p/n an4-23a,fnd on floor of fuselage,washer & nut missing.Dest alstg not obtained.
Crashed into Lake Michigan while on approach to Michigan City Airport, IN (MGC), reg finally canx 11.07.11.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 171