| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1983 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N89050 |
| MSN: | 8054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1654 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE PILOTS PRIVATE FARM STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND DIED'. DURING A POWER OFF LANDING ATTEMPT THE PASSENGER GRABBED THE CONTROLS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE FOUGHT FOR CONTROL OF THE ACFT UNTIL HE BROKE HIS CONTROL WHEEL BUT COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS IDEAL FOR A LANDING AREA. THE FIELD WAS FLAT DRY AND HARD. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE ENGINE STOPPAGE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42559 