Accident Cessna 140 N1976N, Thursday 16 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1976N
MSN: 12212
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT APRX 300 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE DROPPED. IT REMAINED IN A LEFT TURN IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. FUEL ON BOARD WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX 5 GALS. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATION MANUAL STATES 'DO NOT TAKE OFF WITH LESS THAN 1/4 TANK.' THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE AIRCRAFT IS 25 GALS. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED AN IMPACT MARK ON THE FLOAT WHICH MATCHED WITH THE FUEL JET IN THE BOTTOM OF THE CARBURETOR. TESTS SHOWED THAT WITH FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR, THE FLOAT DOES NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH THE FUEL JET. THERE WAS NO RECORD IN EITHER THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK, OR THE RIGHT SEAT ATP CERTIFICATED PILOT'S LOGBOOK, OF PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 140.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 140.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA040

Location