Incident AESL Airtourer T3A ZK-XXI, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer T3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-XXI
MSN: C60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances at Tauranga Airport. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/528148/light-plane-crash-in-tauranga
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/light-aircraft-crash-at-tauranga-airport/KANPZAEFMNHQTBOUW3APOGI63I/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-xxi#371f49d2

Location