Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N77179, Thursday 3 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Rudolph Spadoni
Registration: N77179
MSN: 11641
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 140 WAS OBSERVED AT A LOWER THAN USUAL ALTITUDE AS IT FLEW ALONG THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DISCONTINUE HIS TAKEOFF, TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, AND THEN OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A PERPENDICULAR HIGHWAY, THEN IMPACTED WITH THE EMBANKMENT ON THE OTHER SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AT A TIME THAT LEFT ADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINING TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA039

Location