Incident Airbus A320-231 G-MEDA, Sunday 25 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:British Mediterranean Airways
Registration: G-MEDA
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Over Hungary -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight BA6534, an Airbus A320
While En Route to London the aircraft suffered issues with the number 2 engine. The aircraft diverted to Budapest. The aircraft landed safely and was returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Airways-British-Mediterranean-Airways/Airbus-A320-231/634006
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2004/183.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2003 G-MEDA British Mediterranean Airways 0 near Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB non