| Date: | Monday 4 August 1997 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2076N |
| MSN: | 12312 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3413 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane, at an altitude of 300-400 feet, make a steep left turn. The wings were then leveled for an instant before the nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane descended in a near vertical attitude. The left wing of the airplane collided with the top of a commercial building and remained on the roof, as the remainder of the airplane slid down the side of the building in a nose down attitude. Prior to the airplane taking off, the pilot and passenger reported to two mechanics that during an earlier flight the engine had 'detonated' and lost power. The mechanics told the pilot what they thought might be the problem, however, the pilot did not pursue the issue and neither mechanic looked at the engine. Post-accident investigation of the engine found that the number two cylinder exhaust valve appeared tight in the guide and the exhaust valve spring pocket contained excess carbon. The number three piston head showed signs of excess heat. No other evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. Continued operation with known deficiencies in equipment and movement restrictions to an exhaust valve were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA182
Location