Incident Airbus A330-203 D-AXGB, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Eurowings Discover
Registration: D-AXGB
MSN: 0684
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Eurowings Discover flight 4Y68, an Airbus A330-203, diverted to Miami due to an engine issue.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/AbrusciAviationPhotography/posts/pfbid0Jej476UsAN3dTnZKaWLizMqvyEDx72PF3TH4MeoqoKyaYsj36hGgTF77LRAjnzEBl
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-axgb#3705e16e