Accident Cessna 120 N120MK, Friday 18 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1991
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Kaplan Michael A
Registration: N120MK
MSN: 13541
Total airframe hrs:5684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olancha, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND HIT THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A SMALL FIELD ABOUT 120 YARDS WIDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL ENTERING A LEFT TURN ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED WAS DESCRIBED AS SLOW. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH DOWN RAPIDLY. ANOTHER PILOT INDICATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE STALL. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 5,600 ABOVE SEA LEVEL, AND THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS ESTIMATED AS 85 DEG F.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S POOR APPROACH PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA019

Location